News & Events

Lawyer Services

Investment consultant

Intellectual Property

Dispute Resolution

Home Legal services Investment consultant Work permit in Vietnam

The procedure for obtaining the work permit in Vietnam

The procedure for obtaining the work permit in Vietnam. For granting of work permit for foreign employee, you and your Company need to prepare the following documents:
- Health Certificate granted abroad (to be legalized and translated into Vietnamese) or in Vietnam accordance with the regulations issued by the Ministry of Health.
- The written document comfirms that the foreign employee is not a crime or prosecuted for criminal responsibility (Judicial Record) and this document issued within 180 days from the granting date to the date of filing by the competent authorities of home country where the foreign employee resides. If foreigner has resided in Vietnam for over six months, he or she must apply for Judicial Record issued by both Vietnam competent authorities and the competent authorities of home country where the foreign employee resides.
- Certificate of university graduation (to be legalized and translated into Vietnamese) that must be suitable for the recruiting position.

1. For foreign employees work as management, director, they must have the following documents:
Papers proving that foreign employees who have worked as managers, executives: work permit or employment contract or appointment decision determines that foreign employee has held management positions, executive director.
Such above confirmation papers must be issued by the previous authority, organization, and company that foreign employee worked for.

2. Foreign employee who is an expert must have following documents:
- Document proving that foreign employee has level of engineer, bachelor or equivalent level, or higher degree and has worked for at least 5 years in his/her trained sector that is suitable for the expected position in Vietnam.
-The confirmation document as said above is issued by competent authorities or
organization or company.

3. For the foreign employees worked as technical workers, they must have the following documents:
- Documents or written confirmation of foreign competent authorities, organization, or company certify that foreign employee had been trained for technical course for at least 1 year.
- Documents proving that foreign employee has worked for at least 3 years in his/her trained sector that is suitable for the expected position in Vietnam.
- The written approval for employment of foreign workers given by the chairperson of the provincial-level People’s Committee.
- Two color photos (4 cm x 6 cm, bareheaded, frontal, clear face and two ears, no glasses, white background) taken within 6 months by the date the dossier is submitted.
- A copy of the passport or a paper of equivalent validity, which is valid in accordance with law.

Licensing Process:
- The duration of time for drafting application dossier for the written approval on using foreign employees: within 02 working days from the date that your Company provides fully documents at SBLaw’s requests.
- The duration of time for receiving the written approval: within 20 working days from the date the sufficient submission.

» New regulation for work permit in Vietnam
Contact: Law Firm - SB Law in Vietnam
Complete contact request: Contact Form
Or Tel: 0983367068 / Send request email: dongtaylaw@gmail.com
- Consulting business law, investment advisory, litigation attorney representing
- Representatives of intellectual property, copyright protection
Contact    Print  Save  Top

Newer articles

Older articles

 

Law firm in Vietnam

SB Law honorably received the Certificate of Award from Hanoi People's Committee

On November 30, 2012, in Hanoi Department of justice, S&B Law, amongst 5 legal practitioner organizations, honorably received the Certificate of Award from Hanoi People's Committee,  for the effort and achievement in consultation and protection of right and benefit of State and Citizen.On...

Advertising

Tim Kiem google

Login site